Privacy Policy and Site Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy:

We/us/our means GuaRENTeed Pty Ltd ACN 628 658 328.

Website means the domain name guarenteed.com.au and any sub-domains.

You/Your means any person who accesses our Website or contacts us in person, by email or by phone with regard to the products and services provided by us.

1.             Commitment to privacy

 We are genuinely committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, manage and use the personal information we collect from our potential and current clients, suppliers and anyone else we may have dealings with. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code).

Our privacy policy deals with:

●     how we collect information;

●     how we use and disclose any information we collect;

●     how we protect the information we collect;

●     how you can access the information we may hold about you;

●     how to make a complaint about a privacy breach under this policy; and

●     how we will deal with breach of privacy complaints.

 We value your privacy, and as such, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the Act, APP and CR Code.

2.           Type of Information collected

 The types of personal information that we collect typically includes your:

●     name;

●     contact details (such as address, telephone, occupation, website, email address and LinkedIn profile);

●     for individuals – your date of birth, gender and employment information;

●     for companies – ABN’s, ACN's, websites and logos; and

●     financial information such as account details, ABN’s and other related documents.

Other types of personal information that we collect relates to credit information. This typically includes:

3.            Collecting personal information

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, however the main reasons that we may collect personal information from you are:

●     to contact you;

●     to verify your identity and qualifications;

●     so that we can responsibly market our products and services;

●     to assist in the preparation and co-ordination of the marketing material and updates that we send out;

●     to determine business/property opportunities that may be relevant to you and suggest listings/connections from time to time;

●     to receive feedback on our products and services;

●     so that we can communicate with our clients and other persons or organisations that we do business with;

●     to generate aggregated statistical information for commercial purposes; and

●     to comply with all relevant laws and regulations.

We may collect personal information from you in a number of different ways for example:

·    from you directly, when you communicate with us;

·         from you indirectly, anytime you communicate or interact with us, whether this is by phone, email, face to face meeting, online or social media interaction;

·         when you use our Website;

·         your participation in our surveys, competitions, loyalty programs or promotions;

·         when you visit our place of work; and

through our recruitment process when you apply for a position with us.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties such as:

·         marketing agencies, data collection and research organisations;

·         medical professionals (for example if you are involved in an accident);

·         credit reporting bodies, law enforcement and government agencies; and

·         other individuals (for example employment references).

4.            Using your personal information

By using our website and services, you agree that if you submit any personal information to us:

●     we will be entitled to record that information and use it in accordance with this policy;

●     we will be entitled to contact third parties whose details you have provided to verify the accuracy of your personal information;

●     we may use that information to contact you about our products and services or to provide you with general information about us;

●     we may sell our business, database or intellectual property which will include your personal information to a third party as part of a commercial sale;

●     we may provide your personal information to our technical service providers for the purpose of operating the Website; and

●     we may use the information we collect from you for the purposes of improving our products or services, or to collect information for the purposes of statistical or marketing analysis.

Apart from the circumstances set out above, unless required by law, we will not disclose any personal information we collect from you without your specific consent.

5.            Security of information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we collect about you secure and to prevent unauthorised access to this information. However, we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and will not be held liable for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

6.            Changing and accessing information

If you wish to change or update any of your personal information or you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us and we will arrange for this to occur. If you wish to access the personal information, we hold about you please contact us and request access to this information. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days. You may be charged a fee for access to this information.

7.             Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that are transferred into the memory of your computer to store preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Website.  The use of cookies can improve the efficiency of your navigation of our Website and generally assist in our quest to provide services to you in the most convenient and prompt manner.

 


8.        Privacy complaints

You may make a complaint if you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy or any privacy laws by contacting:

Guarenteed Head Office
3B/ 66 Jessica Boulevard, Minyama QLD 4575
concierge@guarenteed.com.au

We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.  If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints


9.       Changes to this policy

We are committed to effectively protecting your privacy and therefore it may be necessary from time to time to change or amend this policy.  If we decide to make any changes to this policy we will notify you by placing a copy of the updated policy on this website.


10.     Contact us

 

Please direct all queries about this Privacy Policy, information regarding the retention of your personal details, requests for correction of personal information and complaints to Guarenteed Head Office: 
via email concierge@guarenteed.com.au 
via post 3B/ 66 Jessica Boulevard, Minyama QLD 4575